CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 J85912

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a bed sheet set; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift

Dear Ms. Abustan:

This is in reply to your letter dated June 30, 2003, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a bed sheet set which will be imported into the United States.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of a bed sheet set. You submitted a sample of a twin size set. The set contains a flat sheet, fitted sheet and one pillowcase. It is made from a 55 percent polyester and 45 percent cotton woven fabric that is printed with a flower and butterfly design. The flat sheet is hemmed on all four sides and the fitted sheet is elasticized at the top and bottom. The pillowcase has a 2-inch wide hem at the opening. The submitted sample does not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. The manufacturing operations for the set are as follows:

CANADA: -polyester/cotton fabric is woven. -greige fabric is shipped to Pakistan.

PAKISTAN: -polyester/cotton fabric is printed and finished. -fabric is cut to size and shape. -fabric is sewn/hemmed/elasticized, creating the pillowcase and the sheets. -pillowcase and sheets are packed in sets and shipped.

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

Although referred to as a set, the instant merchandise does not meet the qualifications of “goods put up in sets for retail sale” as the components of the set are classifiable within the same subheading. Therefore, each item in the bed sheet set will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.22.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of man-made fibers: other… pillowcases. The general rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flat and fitted sheets will be 6302.22.2020, HTSUSA, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of man-made fibers: other… sheets. The general rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcase and sheets fall within textile category designation 666. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric making process.

Subheading 6302.22 is included in paragraph (e)(2) however, goods classified in that subheading which consist of fiber blends containing 16 percent or more by weight cotton are excepted. As the fabric comprising the sheets and pillowcase is formed in a single country, that is, Canada, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Canada.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the bed sheet set is Canada. Products of Canada are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division